04 August 2020

The 49th Molodist KIFF announced the program

The press conference of the 49th Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist took place on the 4 of August at 16:00 in FEDORIV HUB. This year, the festival celebrates its 50th anniversary. The organizers presented the programme at the official meetings with press representatives.

 

This year, main festival locations include ‘Zhovten’ cinema, where festival centre will be located, screening competitive and non-competitive programmes, including Ukrainian openings. ‘Cinema House’ will host a series of festival screening, FEDORIV HUB became the workshop platform for Molodist Talent Workshop. An open-air cinema will be constructed under the Peoples’ Friendship Arch especially for the festival. The Opening and Awards Ceremonies will take place there, as well as Molodist Teen Screen children programme screenings, Ukrainian openings and special events.

Press conference participants:

Molodist Film Festival

Andrii Khalpakhchi, art director

Ihor Shestopalov, programme director

Bohdan Zhuk, programme coordinator

Viktor Hlon, programme coordinator

Kateryna Yaniuk, accreditation service head

Ukrainian State Film Agency

Maryna Kuderchuk, head

1+1 media

Maksym Kryvytskyi, Television business head and 1+1 media board member

MSL State Lottery Operator 

Yevhen Vlasenko, vice-president

Festival partner UkrStream

Yurko Ivanyshyn, UkrStream founder

Production Studio Adje’

Nikita Kukoba, executive producer

Yuriy Kuznetsov, director

The programm

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 

Student competition 

Elli, Vivien Hartmann, Germany, 2019, 29'

The Little Soul, Barbara Rupik, Poland, 2019, 9'

Faces, Adrien Lhoste, France, 2019, 19'

After Two Hours, Ten Minutes Had Passed, Steffen Goldkamp, Germany, 2019, 20'

He Loves My Eyes, Enxhi Rista, Romania, 2019, 23'

Home Sweet Home, Anna Morozova, Ukraine, 2019, 15’ 

Adam, Shoki Lin, Singapore, 2019, 19'

 Terminal,  Kim Allamand, Switzerland, 2019, 13'

Drifting,  Hanxiong Bo, USA, 2019, 16'

No Crying at the Dinner Table, Carol Nguyen, Canada, 2019, 15'

Sun Dog, Dorian Jespers, Belgium, Russia, 2020, 21'

Well Never Get Lost Together Again, Eugene Koshin, Ukraine, Turkey, 2020, 35'

Babydyke, Tone Ottilie Frederiksen, Denmark, 2019, 19'

Austral Fever, Thomas Woodroffe, Chile, 2019, 21'

Good Night, Anthony Nti, Belgium, Ghana, 2019, 20'

No Body, Haemin Ko, UK, 2019, 4'

 

Short competition

The Last Image of Father, Stefan Djordjević, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Greece, 2019, 20'

Community Gardens, Vytautas Katkus, Lithuania, 2019, 15'

Scenes of a Love Life, Miguel Afonso, Portugal, 2019, 13'

Song of Clouds, Ankit Poudel, Nepal, 2020, 15'

Superheroes Without Superpowers, Beatrice Baldacci, Italy, 2019, 13'

Exam, Sonia K. Hadad, Iran, 2019, 15'

In the Month of Love, Shashank Walia, India, 2019, 30'

Money Honey, Isaac Knights-Washbourn, New Zealand, 2020, 10'

Among the Almond Trees, Marie Le Floc’h, Belgium, 2019, 21'

She Who Wears The Rain, Marianne Métivier, Canada, 2019, 17'

A Unique Opportunity, Joël Curtz, France, Belgium, 2020, 14'

Bullmastiff, Anastasiia Bukovska, Ukraine, 2020

Party Day, Sofia Bost, Portugal, 2019, 17'

Drive, Pedro Casavecchia, France, 2019, 7'

Black Sun, Arda Çiltepe, Turkey, Germany, 2019, 20'

Ward's Henna Party, Morad Mostafa, Egypt, 2020, 23'

 

Full-Length competition 

A Perfectly Normal Family, Malou Reymann, Denmark, 2020, 93'

Digger, Georgis Grigorakis, Greece, France, 2020, 101'

Identifying Features, Fernanda Valadez, Mexico, Spain, 2020, 97'

Kids Run, Barbara Ott, Germany, 2020, 104'

Kuessipan, Myriam Verreault, Canada, 2019, 117'

My Morning Laughter, Marko Djordjevic, Serbia, 2019, 94'

Ojos Negros, Marta Lallana, Ivet Castelo, Spain, 2019, 67'

Parthenon, Mantas Kvedaravicius, Lithuania, Ukraine, France, 2019, 119'

Song Without a Name, Melina León, Peru, Spain, USA, 2019, 97'

The Death of Cinema and My Father Too, Dani Rosenberg, Israel, 2020, 100'

The Taste of Pho, Mariko Bobrik, Poland, Germany, 2019, 84'

Two of Us, Filippo Meneghetti, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, 2019, 95'

Teen Screen

H Is for Happiness, John Sheedy, 2019, 103'

Oskar & Lilli. Where No One Know Us,  Arash T. Riahi, Austria, 2020, 102'

Sunburned, Carolina Hellsgård, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, 2019, 94'

Sune – Best Man, Jon Holmberg, Sweden, 2019, 88'

 The Club of Ugly Children,  Jonathan Elbers,  Netherlands, 2019, 90'

The Wolves,  Samuel Kishi Leopo, Mexico, USA, 2019, 95'

Young Sangye, Guodong Zhang, China, 2019, 87'

 

COMPETITION 

Sunny Bunny 

A Perfectly Normal Family, Malou Reymann, Denmark, 2020, 93'

Dry Wind, Daniel Nolasco, Brazil, 2020, 110'

I Carry You With Me, Heidi Ewing, Mexico, USA, 2020, 111’ 

Lingua Franca,  Isabel Sandoval, США, USA, Philippines, 2019, 95'

Moffie, South Africa, UK, 2019, 103'

No Hard Feelings, Faraz Shariat, Germany, 2020, 89'

Psychosia, Marie Grahtø Sørensen, Denmark, Finland, 2019, 87'

Rialto, Peter Mackie Burns, Ireland, UK, 2019, 90'

Saint Frances, Alex Thompson, USA, 2019, 98'

Second Star on the Right, Ruth Caudeli, Colombia, 2019, 82'

The Lawyer, Romas Zabarauskas, Lithuania, 2020, 97'

Twilight's Kiss, Ray Yeung, Hong Kong, 2019, 92'

Two of Us, Filippo Meneghetti, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, 2019, 95'

 

 Non-Competition Program

If It Were Love, Patric Chiha, France, 2020, 82'

 Little Girl, Sebastien Lifshitz,  France, 2020, 85'

Are You Proud?, Ashley Joiner, UK, 2018, 95'

Kiko's Saints, Manuel Marmier, France, 2019, 26'

A Proposal, Gerlando Infuso, Belgium, 2018, 15'

Playback, Agustina Comedi, Argentina, 2019, 14'

The Distance Between Us and the Sky, Vasilis Kekatos, Greece, France, 2019, 9'

 Sparkling Candles, Thanasis Neofotistos, Greece, 2019, 10'

 

Nordic Lights 

My World in Yours, Jenifer Malmqvist, Sweden, 2019, 29'

 Bacchus, Rikke Planeta, Denmark, 2018, 6'

 Entangled, Juho Reinikainen, Finland, 2018, 5'

Break Me, Irasj Asanti, Norway, 2018, 15'

Amfi, Mathias Broe, Denmark, 2018, 30'

 

NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Ukrainian premieres

  1. Silvestrov, Serhiy Bukovsky, Ukraine, 2020, 143'

 Train: Kyiv-War, Korniy Hrytsiuk, Ukraine, 2020, 71'

 Life Outside CV, Sashko Protyah, Ukraine, 2019, 42'

Forebodings, Viacheslav Kryshtofovych, Ukraine, 2019, 90'

Wasteland Tour, Vladyslav Vasylchenko, Ukraine, 2019, 44'

New Jerusalem, Yarema Malashchuk, Roman Himey, Ukraine, 2020, 77'

Boy of War, Cyprien Clément-Delmas, Igor Kosenko, Germany, Czech Republic, Ukraine, 2018, 79'

 We Are Here. We Are Close, Roman Balayan, Ukraine, 2020, 90'

Your Vasyl, Oleksandr Avsharov, Svitlana Rudiuk, Ukraine, 2019, 60'

Mustache Funk, Oleksandr Kovsh, Ukraine, 2019

Watch Ukrainian!

Objectively, Viktor Pryduvalov,  Ukraine, 2019, 19'

The Coffin, Kadim Tarasov, Ukraine, 2019, 8'

 Shoelaces, Yuliia Tamtura, Ukraine, 2019, 6'

A Smoke Break, Mykhailo Illienko, Ukraine, 2019, 4'

Adamivna,  Oleksandr Bykov, Ukraine, 2019, 14'

The Call, Kadim Tarasov, Ukraine, 2019, 7'

The Monster. One Moment Before the Eternity, Kadim Tarasov, Ukraine, 2019, 18'

 Suspended Coffee, Oksana Taranenko, Ukraine, 2019, 6'

 

Festival of Festivals

 Vitalina Varela, Pedro Costa, Portugal, 2019, 124'

Bad Tales, Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo, Italy, Switzerland, 2020, 98'

Father, Srdan Golubović, Serbia, France, Germany, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 120'

The Woman Who Ran, Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2019, 77'

Balloon, Pema Tseden, China, 2019, 102'

 Lara, Jan-Ole Gerster, Germany, 2019, 98'

 The Father,  Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Bulgaria, Greece, 2019, 87'

 Pacified, Paxton Winters, Brazil, USA, 2019, 100'

Our Mothers, Cesar Diaz, Belgium, France, Guatemala, 2019, 78'

 Fire Will Come, Oliver Laxe,  Spain, France, Luxembourg, 2019, 85'

Patrick, Tim Mielants,  Belgium, Netherlands, 2019, 97'

 

  Scandinavian Panorama

The County,  Grimur Hakonarson, Iceland, Denmark, Germany, France, 2019, 92'

Echo, Runar Runarsson, Iceland, France, Switzerland, 2019, 79'

Beware of Children, Dag Johan Haugerud, Norway, Sweden, 2019, 157'

 Uncle, Frelle Petersen, Denmark, 2019, 105'

Charter,  Amanda Kernell, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, 2020, 94'

Run Uje Run, Henrik Schyffert, Sweden, 2020, 78'

 Wildland, Jeanette Nordahl,  Denmark, 2020, 89'

Psychobitch,  Martin Lund, Norway, 2019, 109'

Helene, Antti Jokinen, Finland, Estonia, 2020, 122'

Games People Play, Jenni Toivoniemi, Finland, 2019, 117'

 

 Swiss Accent

Beyond the Horizon, Delphine Lehericey, Switzerland, Belgium, 2019, 92'

Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke, Switzerland, 2019, 83'

 Madame, Stephane Riethauser,  Switzerland, 2019, 93'

Parents, Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert, Switzerland, 2019, 96'

The End of the World, Basil da Cunha, Switzerland, 2019, 107'

 

 Student Swiss Shorts

All Cats Are Grey in the Dark, Lasse Linder, Switzerland, 2019, 18'

Block B, Nora Longatti,  Switzerland, 2019, 11'

Still Working, Julietta Korbel,  Switzerland, 2019, 17'

22:47 Line 34, Michael Karrer, Switzerland, 2019, 10'

Silent Storm, Anaïs Moog, Switzerland, 2019, 13'

The Lonely Orbit, Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard, Switzerland, 2019, 10'

The Pier Man,  Loïc Hobi, Switzerland, France, 2019, 21'

The Second Front. Stories of LGBT Soldiers

 L – Nastya,  Maksym Nakonechnyi, Ukraine, 2020, 3'

 G – Nick, Maksym Nakonechnyi,  Ukraine, 2020, 4'

 B – Yara, Maksym Nakonechnyi, Ukraine, 2020, 5'

T – Seb, Maksym Nakonechnyi, Ukraine, 2020, 4'

 

Midnight Special

Amigo, Oscar Martín, Spain, 2019, 83

Cat Sticks,  Ronny Sen,  India, 2019, 94'

Fried Barry,  Ryan Kruger, South Africa, 2020, 105'

Instinct, Halina Reijn, Netherlands, 2019, 108'

 Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway, Miguel Llansó, Spain, Estonia, Ethiopia, Latvia, Romania, 2019, 82'

 My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To, Jonathan Cuartas, USA, 2020, 89'

Watch List, Ben Rekhi, Philippines, USA, Canada, 2019, 94'

The Intruder, Natalia Meta, Аргентина,  Argentina, Mexico, 2020, 90'

 

 VALIE EXPORT

 Invisible Adversaries, Valie Export, Austria, 1977, 110'

The Practice of Love, Valie Export, Austria, 1985, 90'

 Self-Portrait with Head, Valie Export, Austria, 1967, 4'

Tap and Touch Cinema, Valie Export, Austria, 1968, 2'

 Breath Text: Love Poem, Valie Export, Austria, 1973, 2'

 Space Seeing – Space Hearing, Valie Export, Austria, 1974, 6'

Hyperbulie, Valie Export, Austria, 1973, 7'

Delta. A Piece, Valie Export, Austria, 1977, 18'

 the voice as performance, act and body, Valie Export, Austria, 2007, 11'

...Remote...Remote…, Valie Export, Austria, 1973, 10'

Man & Woman & Animal, Valie Export, Austria, 1973, 8'

Adjunct Dislocations, Valie Export, Austria, 1973, 10'

 i turn over the pictures of my voice in my head, Valie Export, Austria, 2009, 12'

 Lust, Valie Export, Austria, 1986, 12'

Interrupted Line, Valie Export, Austria, 1972, 9'

Syntagma, Valie Export, Austria, 1983, 18'

 

FORMA

 In the Middle of the Labyrinth, Salomón Pérez, Peru, 2019, 65'

Murmur, Heather Young,  Canada, 2019, 84'

 Offering, Juan Mónaco Cagni, Argentina, 2020, 65'

 Persephone,  Costas Athousakis, Greece, 2019, 88'

The Trouble with Nature, Illum Jacobi, Denmark, France, 2020, 95'

 The Twentieth Century,  Matthew Rankin, Canada, 2019, 90'

Uppercase Print, Radu Jude, Romania, 2020, 128'

Cemetery, Carlos Casas, France, United Kingdom, Poland, Uzbekistan, 2019, 85'

Maitres

Brigitte, Lynne Ramsay, UK, 2019, 30'

Nimic, Yorgos Lanthimos, Germany, UK, USA, 2019, 12'

The Fall, Jonathan Glazer, UK, 2019, 7'

The Staggering Girl, Luca Guadagnino, Italy, 2019, 37'

 

 Molodist. Short Insight

 Animation films 

Daughter, Daria Kashcheeva, Czech Republic, 2019, 15'

 Numinosum, Sergiu Negulici, Romania, 2019, 16'

The Kite, Martin Smatana, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, 2019, 13'

Shergar, Cora McKenna, Denmark, 2020, 7'

Such a Beautiful Town, Marta Koch, Poland, 2019, 8'

Rain, Piotr Milczarek, Poland, 2019, 5'

Purpleboy, Alexandre Siqueira, Portugal, France, Belgium, 2019, 12'

 Right Now, I Am,  Ciara Kerr, UK, 2020, 4'

 Boriya,  Sung Ah Min, France, 2019, 16'

 

Molodist. Short Insight

Documentary films 

Black Lagoon, Felipe Esparza Pérez, Peru, 2020, 34'

We Will Talk Again,  Mateusz Buława, Poland, 2019

21'

For Your Sake, Ronja Hemm, Germany, 2019, 38'

Baba, Sarah Blok, Lisa Konno, Netherlands, 2020, 14'

 

Molodist. Short Insight

Experimental films 

History of the Revolution,  Maxime Martinot,  France, 2019, 30'

Winter in the Rainforest,  Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, Estonia, Lithuania, Mexico, 2019, 8'

 Unexplainable Substance,  Maksym Kotskyi,  Ukraine, 2019, 5'

 The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady, Gabriel Abrantes, France, Portugal, 2019, 20'

Average Happiness, Maja Gehrig,  Switzerland, 2019, 7'

Divided We Scroll, Klaas Diersmann, UK, 2019, 5'

Two Bodies on a Beach,  Anna Paavilainen, Finland, 2019, 20'

 

Molodist. Back to School

Equally Red and Blue, Georgiana Moldoveanu, Romania, 2018, 21'

Silvia, Codrin Vasile, Romania, 2019, 15'

Algae, Alma Buhagiar, Romania, 2019, 13'

Monster, Laura Pop, Romania, 2018, 4'

A Mess at Apartment 14,  Radu Barbu, Romania, 2019, 15'

Parallel Worlds, Andrei Tache Codreanu, Romania, 2019, 14'

A Night In Tokoriki, Roxana Stroe, Romania, 2016, 18'

The Dragon With Two Heads, Páris Cannes, Belgium, 2019, 21'

Machinarium, Thomas Licata,  Belgium, 2019, 17'

 Gold Plated,  Chloé Léonil, Belgium, 2019, 25'

 Ismael, Joséphine Jouannais, Belgium, 2019, 14'

This Is Not a Suitcase, Lou du Pontavice, Belgium, 2019, 14'

Century

Nights of Cabiria, Federico Fellini, Італія / Italy, 1957, 118'

The Magnificent Seven, John Sturges,  USA, 1960 / 128'

 A Summer's Tale, Eric Rohmer, France, 1996, 113'

Seven Samurai, Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1954, 207'

Freud, John Huston, USA, 1962, 140'

Larks on a Thread, Jirí Menzel, Czechoslovakia, 1969, 96'

Special Events

Wilcox, Denis Côté, Canada, 2019, 66'

This Changes Everything,  Tom Donahue,  USA, 2018, 96'

My Name is Clitoris, Lisa Billuart-Monet, Daphné Leblond, Belgium, 2019, 88'

Incitement, Yaron Zilberman, Israel, 2019, 123'

Birds (Or How to Be One), Babis Makridis, Greece, 2020, 81'

Feels Good Man,  Arthur Jones, USA, 2020, 92'

Fellini of the Spirits, Anselma Dell'Olio, Italy, 2020, 90'

Last and First Men, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Iceland, 2017, 70'

 Adults in the Room,  Costa-Gavras, Франція, France, Greece, 2019, 124'

Jeune Juliette, Anne Émond, Canada, 2019, 92'

The Waters of the Bug River, Marc Sagnol, France, Germany, 2020, 92'

Uferfrauen – Lesbian Life and Love in the GDR, Barbara Wallbraun, Germany, 2019, 117'

Our Lady of the Nile, Atiq Rahimi, France, Belgium, Rwanda, 2019, 93'

 Papicha, Mounia Meddour, France, Algeria, Belgium, Qatar, 2019, 106'

Why Moths Fly to the Light?, Zaur Dzhafarov, France, Ukraine, 2020, 62'

 Let It Snow, Stanislav Kapralov, USA, Ukraine, Spain, 2020, 85'

 Black Bear, Lawrence Michael Levine, USA, 2020, 104'

Home Sweet Home, Anna Morozova, Ukraine, 2019, 15’

Cookie

This site is using cookies. We use cookies to optimize the user experience and target the content on this website. By clicking Accept you accept the use of cookies from us and from third parties on the website.

Accept