06.05.2019
Today the Molodist KIFF has announced the full list of participants in the main competition programs within its 48th edition.
The winner of the International competition receives "The Scythian Deer" and money reward in amount of 10 000 USD. There are more than 40 shorts and full-length features competing for the main prize.
This year National competition program includes 24 debut shorts from promising film directors from Ukraine. Creators of the best short film within the program will be rewarded with a "The Scythian Deer" statuette and an award amounting to 50 000 UAH.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Full-Length competition

  • Her Job, Nikos Labôt,  Greece, France, Serbia, 2018
  • Nina, Maria Winther Olsen, Denmark, Faroe Islands, 2018
  • Little Comrade,Moonika Siimets, Estonia, 2018
  • The Day After I'm Gone, Nimrod Eldar, Israel, France, 2019
  • System Crasher, Nora Fingscheidt, Germany, 2019
  • Savage, Camille Vidal-Naquet, France, 2018
  • House of Hummingbird, Kim Bo-ra, Republic of Korea, 2018
  • Journey to a Mother's Room, Celia Rico Clavellino, Spain, 2018
  • Neighbors, Gigisha Abashidze, Georgia, 2018
  • Julia Blue, Roxy Toporowych, USA, Ukraine, 2018
  • What Have We Done to Deserve This?, Eva Spreitzhofer, Austria, 2018
  • Greta, Armando Praça, Brazil, 2019

Student competition

  • As It Is on Earth, Pier Lorenzo Pisano, Italy, 2018
  • Jupiter!, Carlos Abascal Peiró, France, 2018
  • Pain is Mine, Farshid Akhlaghi, Australia, 2018
  • Provence, Kato De Boeck, Belgium, 2018
  • San Miguel, Cris Gris, USA, Mexico, 2018
  • Rubber Dolphin, Орі Аарон, Israel, 2018, 
  • The Jarariju Sisters, Jorge Cadena, Switzerland, 2018
  • Sugar and Salt, Adam Martinec, Czech Republic, 2018
  • Concrete Grey Abstract, Henrique Grise, Brasil, 2018
  • Guy Proposes to His Girlfriend on a Mountain, Bernhard Wenger, Austria, Germany, 2019
  • How to Fly a Kite?, Loránd Gábor, Romania, 2018
  • The Summer of the Electric Lion, Diego Céspedes, Chile, 2018
  • Roadkill, Leszek Mozga, UK, 2019
  • Man with a Photo Camera, Vitalii Kikot, Ukraine, 2019
  • Squaring The Circle, Karolina Specht, Poland, 2018

Short competition                                                                                    

  • Unconditional Love, Rafał Łysak, Poland, 2018
  • Catching Fire, Michaël Soyez, France, 2019
  • Operation Jane Walk, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Austria, 2018
  • Shadow Cut, Lucy Suess, New Zealand, 2018
  • Girlfriends, Marie Davignon, Canada, 2018
  • Road to Her, Cho Jee-hoon, Republic of Korea, 2018
  • Lucia in Limbo, Valentina Maurel, Belgium, France, 2019
  • Circuit, Delia Hess, Switzerland, 2018
  • Lauretta, Brauner Máté, Hungary, 2018
  • The Summer and All the Rest, Sven Bresser, Netherlands, 2018
  • 023_GRETA_S, Annika Birgel, Germany, 2018
  • A Cold Summer Night, Yash Sawant, India, 2018
  • Claude on the Run, Thomas Buisson, France, 2018
  • Eternity,  Anna Sobolevska, Ukraine, 2018

                                                         
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Short films

  • Giorgos and Polya, Polina Moshenska,Ukraine, Greece
  • FOMO,  Vlad Krasinskiy, Ukraine
  • Facade Colour: Blue, Oleksiy Radinsky, Ukraine, 2019
  • Above the Styx, Maria Stoianova, Ukraine
  • Young but it will pass, Nastya Feschuk, Ukraine
  • Deasturated, Marina Stepanska, Ukraine
  • Lifer, Ksenya Kravtsova, Ukraine,
  • Man with a Photo Camera, Vitalii Kikot, Ukraine
  • Crocodile, Kateryna Gornostai, Ukraine
  • Psychro, Oleksandr Fraze-Frazenko, Ukraine
  • The Cord, Oleksandr Bubnov, Ukraine, 2018
  • Deep Love, Mykyta Lyskov, Ukraine, 2019
  • Somewhere Near. The Story of a School Break, Nataliya Davydenko, Ukraine,  2019
  • The Son, Maryana Buryma, Ukraine, 2018
  • Beasts, Roman Volosevich, Ukraine, 2018
  • Petrivka-requiem,Kate Voznytsya, Ukraine, 2019
  • Gravity, Denys Halushko, Ukraine, 2018
  • Eternity, Anna Sobolevska, Ukraine, 2018
  • Anna, Dekel Berenson, Ukraine, Israel, UK, 2019
  • In Joy, Marina Roshchyna,  Ukraine, 2018
  • Döner,  Denys Spolitak, Ukraine, 2018
  • Mia Donna, Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine, 2018
  • Margot, Anzhelika Ustymenko, Ukraine, 2018
  • The Normal, Diana Horban, Ukraine, 2018