11.05.2019

Selection of quality LGBTQ-films within the Sunny Bunny program and free Molodist Teen Screen screenings in the Poshtova Square for our youngest audience – Molodist Film Festival announces the participants of its special competition programs.

Sunny Bunny International Jury

Peter Debruge, film critic, USA

João Pedro Rodrigues, director, Portugal

Zhanna Kadyrova, artist, Ukraine

                                                                                     Sunny Bunny Competition Program

Shot from The Shiny Shrimps, Opening film of Sunny Bunny Competition program

 The Shiny Shrimps / Maxime Govare, Cédric Le Gallo / France, 2019, 100’

Several Conversations about a Very Tall Girl / Bogdan Theodor Olteanu / Romania, 2018, 71’

 Canary / Christiaan Olwagen / South Africa, 2018, 120'

 M/M/ Drew Lint / Germany, Canada, 2018

Tremors / Jayro Bustamante / Guatemala, France, Luxembourg, 2019, 107’

A Dog Barking at the Moon / Xiang Zi / China, Spain, 2019, 107’

Savage / Camille Vidal-Naque / France, 2018

Greta / Armando Praça / Brazil, 2019, 97'

The Blond One / Marco Berger / Argentina, 2019, 111'

My Own Private Hell / Guto Parente, Pedro Diógenes / Brazil, 2018, 82'

Wild Nights with Emily / Madeleine Olnek, USA 2018, 84'

 The Ground Beneath My Feet / Marie Kreutzer, Австрія / Austria, 2019, 108’

SUNNY BUNNY NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Vita & Virginia / Chanya Button / Ireland, UK, 2018, 110'

The Gospel of Eureka / Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher / USA, 2018, 75'

My Dads, My Moms, and Me / Julia Ivanova / Canada, 2019, 85'

SUNNY BUNNY NON-COMPETITION SHORT FILM PROGRAM

Wren Boys / Harry Lighton / United Kingdom, 2018, 11'

Umbra / Saeed Jafarian / Iran, 2018, 15'

Three Centimetres / Lara Zeidan / UK, Lebanon, 2018, 9'

Whole / Slava Doytcheva / Bulgaria, 2018, 20’

Renovation / Fábio Leal / Brazil, 2018, 15'

Five Mermaids in the Balkans / Grant Gulczynski / United Kingdom, 2018, 10'

Dark Hearts / Maria Neheimer / Germany, 2018, 25'

BARBARA HAMMER RETROSPECTIVE

Dyketactics, 1974, 4’

Superdyke, 1975, 18’

Multiple Orgasm, 1976, 6’

No No Nooky TV, 1987, 12’

My Babushka: Searching Ukrainian Identities, 2001, 53’

                                                                               Molodist Teen Screen Competition Program

Shot from The Hellish Gonfalon, or the Cossack Christmas, Opening film of Molodist Teen Screen Competition program

COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Hellish Gonfalon, or the Cossack Christmas / Misha Kostrov / Ukraine, 2019, 100’

Binti / Frederike Migom / Belgium, Netherlands, 2019, 90'

My Grandpa is an Alien / Dražen Žarković, Marina Andree Škop / Croatia, Luxembourg, Norway, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 75'

Rock'n'Roll Eddie / Tomasz Szafrański / Poland, 2019, 101'

Too Far Away / Sarah Winkenstette / Germany, 2019, 88’

My extraordinary summer with Tess / Steven Wouterlood, Netherlands, Germany / 2019, 82'

Sune vs. Sune / Jon Holmberg / Sweden, 2018, 89’

NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Tito and the Birds / Gabriel Bitar, Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto / Brazil, 2018, 73’