MOLODIST KYIV INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

FINAL PRESS RELEASE

Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival is a specialized film festival of debut films with 6 competition categories. The 47th Molodist took place from May 27th to June 3rd, 2018. The 48th Molodist Kyiv IFF will be held from May 25th to 2nd of June 2019. On June 3rd 2018, the festival’s juries presented awards for the best films at the awards ceremony of the 47th Molodist Kyiv IFF. Molodist Kyiv IFF supported by the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Ministry of Information Policy of Ukraine and the Kyiv City State Administration.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

International Jury:

  • Claudia Landsberger (Netherlands) – President of the International Competition Jury;
  • Igor Soukmanov (Belarus);
  • Alla Zahaykevych (Ukraine);
  • Adrian Zwicker (Austria);
  • Serge Lavrenyuk (Ukraine).

GRAND PRIX - Scythian Deer (10,000 USD)

Grand-Prix of the festival for the best first full-length film, the Scythian Deer and money prize of 10,000 USD by Loto Zabava lottery is awarded to Andrius Blaževičius for his film The Saint/ Šventasis (Lithuania, Poland, 2016).

BEST FULL-LENGTH FILM - Scythian Deer (2,000 USD)

Prize for best full-length film and money prize of 2,000 USD by festival sponsor Liudmyla Rusalina is awarded to Hlynur Pálmason for his film Winter Brothers/ Vinterbrødre (Denmark, Iceland, 2017).

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Special Jury Diploma of Full-Length Competition is awarded to The Load/ Teret by Ognjen Glavonić (Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar, 2018).

BEST SHORT FILM - Scythian Deer (2,000 USD)

Prize for Best Short Film is awarded to The Blissful Accidental Death/ Splendida moarte accident by Sergiu Negulici (Romania, 2017).

BEST STUDENT FILM - Scythian Deer (2,000 USD)

Prize for Best Student Film is awarded to Close Ties/ Więzi by Zofia Kowalewska (Poland, 2016).

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Special Jury Diploma of Student Films Competition is awarded to Ocean Swells/ Dønninger by Sverre Matias Glenne (Norway, 2016).

MOLODIST TEEN SCREEN

Molodist Teen Screen Competition Jury:

  • Sofia Garkushina;
  • Polina Artemenko;
  • Ekaterine Kitia;
  • Danyl Kamenskyi;
  • Valeri Khaimanot.

BEST FILMScythian Deer

Teen Screen Competition Jury has awarded its prize to Half Ticket by Samit Kakkad (India, 2016).

 

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Special Jury Diplomas of Teen Screen Competition are awarded to Supa Modo by Likarion Wainaina (Kenya, Germany, 2018) and Behind the Blue Door/ Za niebieskimi drzwiami by Mariusz Palej (Poland, 2016).

NATIONAL COMPETITION

National Competititon Jury:

  • Tiina Lokk-Tramberg (Estonia);
  • Anthelme Vidaud (France);
  • Marina Stepanska (Ukraine).

BEST FILM - Scythian Deer (50,000 UAH)

Prize for Best Film in the National Competition and money prize of UAH 50,000 from Dim Master Klass is awarded to Weightlifter by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Ukraine, Poland, 2018) – for virtuosic directing and impressive imagery.

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Special Jury Diplomas of National Competition are awarded to Unavailable/ Poza Zonoiu by Nikon Romanchenko (Ukraine, 2017) – for delicate view and particular tone, and to The Wonderful Years/ Shchaslyvi roky by Svitlana Shymko and Galina Yarmanova (Ukraine, 2018) – for subtle display of an unknown world.

SUNNY BUNNY LGBTQ COMPETITION PROGRAM

Sunny Bunny Competition Jury:

  • Charlie Boudreau (Canada);
  • Christian Jankowski (Germany);
  • Svitlana Malysheva (Ukraine).

BEST LGBTQ Film – Sunny Bunny award

Prize for Best LGBTQ Film of the Sunny Bunny competition program is awarded to The Heiresses/ Las herederas (Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway, France, 2018) by Marcelo Martinessi.

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Special Jury Diplomas of Sunny Bunny Competition Jury are awarded to The Cakemaker/ Der Kuchenmacher (Israel, Germany, 2017) by Ofir Raul Graizer and Hard Paint/ Tinta bruta (Brazil, 2018) by Filipe Matzembacher and Marcio Reolon.

AUDIENCE AWARD

Audience Award of the 47th Molodist KIFF has won the film Silent Night/ Cicha noc  by Piotr Domalewski (Poland, 2016).

SHOOT&PLAY COMPETITION

The best film of Shoot&Play competition is Your Choice Will Benefit You/Tviy Vybir Prynese Korist by Anastasiia Khomenko. She also received 1,000 USD from MSL state lotteries.

SCYTHIAN DEER FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO WORLD CINEMA

Jürgen Prochnow, Germany

NON-STATUTORY AWARDS

AWARD OF INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI)

Awarded by The International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI).

FIPRESCI Jury:

Andoni Iturbe Tolosa (Spain),

Diana Martirosyan (Armenia),

Daria Badior (Ukraine).

FIPRESCI Jury awards its prize for the best film of the 47th Molodist KIFF to Custody/ Jusqu'à la garde by Xavier Legrand (France, 2017).

THE ECUMENICAL JURY AWARD

The Ecumenical Jury:

Rita Weinert (Germany),

Jacques Vercueil (France),

Marianna Kavka (Ukraine).

The Ecumenical Jury, appointed by Interfilm and Signis, awards its prize for the Best Student Film to Moment/ Myt directed by Julia Tamtura (Ukraine, 2018).

The prize for the Best Short Film goes to Grams/ Petites filles directed by Camille Japy (France, 2017).

The prize for the best feature-length film goes to Retablo directed by Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Peru, Norway, Denmark, 2017).

THE WINNERS OF MOLODIST KIFF BOAT MEETING

Boat Meeting is a traditional co-production industry section of Molodist that includes a pitching of directors’ first or second feature film projects.

Jury:

Dariusz Jabłoński (Poland)

Vitaliy Sheremetiev (Ukraine)

Oleksii Terentiev (Ukraine)

Film My Thoughts Are Silent became the winner of the pitching. Producers Alla Belaya and Dmytro Sukhanov received 10,000 USD for post-production from Star Media.

STATISTICS OF THE 47TH MOLODIST KYIV IFF 2018

The 47th Molodist Kyiv IFF 2018 was attended by 10,000 visitors. A total of 176 films were shown: 84 full-length films and 92 short films. 11 Press & Industry screenings were held.

ORGANIZERS OF THE 47th MOLODIST KYIV IFF 2018

Andriy Khalpakhchi – General Director

Vladyslav Liasovskyi – Head of the Supervisory Board

Ivanna Dyadyura – General Producer

Anna Tysiachna – Executive Director

PROGRAM DEPARTMENT

Igor Shestopalov – Program Director

Bohdan Zhuk – Program Coordinator

Viktor Hlon – Program Coordinator

Ruslana Sydorchuk – Program Coordinator

Oleksandra Prokopenko – Program Coordinator

Maksym Voytenko – Technical Director

OUR PARTNERS:

Supported by

Ukrainian State Film Agency;

Ministry of Information Policy of Ukraine;

Kyiv City State Administration;

General partner – Lаnet.TV;

MSL — official partner, sponsor of the festival Grand Prix;

Ukraine International Airlinesthe festival’s official airline;

Aloft Hotels — the festival’s hotel;

McDonald's — the festival’s official partner;

The Kimberli Jewellery House the official partner of the awards ceremony;

Еspreso TV the festival’s leading television partner;

Kyiv Academy of Media Arts – the festival’s official partner;

Stella Artoisthe festival’s official partner;

Nasha Karta restaurants the festival’s official gastro-partner;

Status – the festival’s official partner;

Domashnie Sviato – the festival’s confectionery partner;

Ilta - the festival’s official partner;

Star Media — the Boat Meeting’s general partner;

FILM.UA — the festival’s official partner;

Master Klass Cultural and Education Centre - the festival’s official partner;

Kyiv Cinema;

The Kyiv’s Southern Bank” Club;

The Crimean House;

Liudi Slovathe festival’s textual partner.

MEDIA PARTNERS:

Focus the festival’s leading media partner;

Channel 5

DJ FM

Business Radio

The Ukrainian Weekly

RBK Styler

The Village

Platfor.Ma

You can find the photos of the winners here or: https://www.flickr.com/photos/154579144@N03/albums/72157669725243618

Festival photo collection: https://www.flickr.com/photos/154579144@N03/albums/with/72157669725243618

Boat Meeting photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/154579144@N03/albums/72157697385580005